Nexcess StoreBuilder Review

This review is sponsored by Nexcess. We do not allow our advertisers to influence rankings, however.

If you’re looking for a platform to build your online store, our Nexcess StoreBuilder review can help you decide if it’s the right option for your ecommerce website.

Product
Summary
Ratings
Nexcess StoreBuilder
Nexcess StoreBuilder
Try For Free Leave a Review
Affordable
Uses WooCommerce
AI site builder tool
Templates need customization
No email accounts
No demo available
Value 4.5
Features 4.1
Performance 4.0
Ease of Use 4.5
Design & Themes 4.3
Integrations 4.0
4.2
Overall Score

With so many ecommerce platforms out there, it’s hard to know what could work for your online business. If all you do is focus on a company’s marketing materials, that makes the choice even harder. They’re designed specifically to promote sales, not to give you a clear picture of what it’s like to use the service.

While it’s true Ecommerce CEO works with affiliate partners, we aim to provide unbiased, objective reviews based on data. We use a rating system that prevents our affiliates from being able to influence their score. All ecommerce platforms are rated on a set of criteria that ensures we make it easier for you to compare apples to apples.

If you spend time and money on an ecommerce platform to later find out, it’s not what your business needs, you’ll deal with the inconvenience of finding and switching to another platform.

How does the Nexcess StoreBuilder stack up? Keep reading to find out.

Nexcess StoreBuilder Overview

Nexcess SiteBuilder review

You may already be familiar with Nexcess, since it’s a managed WordPress hosting provider. The StoreBuilder product is a recent addition to their service offerings. It includes WooCommerce, web hosting, and a suite of other plugins to create a cohesive ecommerce site builder. More than a tool, it uses artificial intelligence (AI) to help you build and customize your store.

History

Nexcess is a Liquid Web company, most well known as a cloud hosting solution. The StoreBuilder product was introduced in February 2021, as an easy way for non-technical business owners to build a website quickly and easily. Traditionally, WooCommerce requires a bit more technical knowledge because it runs on the WordPress open-source platform.

StoreBuilder makes it easy to create an online store with WooCommerce and WordPress much like Shopify, without having to pay an expensive monthly fee.

Is it Right for You?

It depends. If you’re not a tech savvy person, you may not have even considered WooCommerce. It requires web hosting, which is included with platforms like Shopify and BigCommerce.

If you want something that gives you a bit more control than a hosted platform, but still doesn’t require a ton of technical knowledge, then StoreBuilder is an excellent option for your online store. You get the benefits of managed WooCommerce hosting, without needing to know how to code.

Businesses Powered By StoreBuilder

StoreBuilder doesn’t have the user base like the industry giants do, but that doesn’t mean it’s not on par with what they offer.

StoreBuilder Comparisons

The StoreBuilder is a stand-alone product, but for those who invest in a managed hosting package can take advantage of it for free. Platforms like WooCommerce give you more freedom over the technical aspects of your website since you’ll still have to invest in a hosting plan. However, managed WordPress hosting places some limitations on the technology you can use. In exchange, you don’t have to deal with keeping everything up to date and backed up yourself.

With SiteBuilder, you get to use a well-respected platform, WordPress, with WooCommerce, without needing all the technical knowledge.

Overall
User Ratings
Best For
Pricing
Pricing Based On
Payment Gateways
Additional Transaction Fees
Value
Features
Performance
Ease of Use
Design & Themes
Integrations
Nexcess StoreBuilder
Overall : 4.2
User Ratings :
0.0 (0 votes)
Best For : Small stores, Boutiques, digital products
Pricing : $19
Pricing Based On : Features
Payment Gateways : 2
Additional Transaction Fees : None
Value : 4.5
Features : 4.1
Performance : 4.0
Ease of Use : 4.5
Design & Themes : 4.3
Integrations : 4.0
Shopify
Overall : 4.2
User Ratings :
4.3 (33 votes)
Best For : Drop shipping, print on demand, small stores, boutiques, brick and mortar.
Pricing : $29 - $299
Pricing Based On : Features, User Accounts, Transaction Fees
Payment Gateways : 100+
Additional Transaction Fees : 0 - 2%
Value : 4
Features : 3.8
Performance : 3.9
Ease of Use : 4.9
Design & Themes : 4.0
Integrations : 4.6
BigCommerce
Overall : 4.3
User Ratings :
4.4 (22 votes)
Best For : Private label B2C businesses, larger inventories.
Pricing : $29 - $299
Pricing Based On : Features & Sales
Payment Gateways : 55+
Additional Transaction Fees : None
Value : 4.0
Features : 3.9
Performance : 4.5
Ease of Use : 4.8
Design & Themes : 3.8
Integrations : 4.2
Wix
Overall : 4.1
User Ratings :
3.7 (6 votes)
Best For : Print on demand, small stores, boutiques, brick and mortar.
Pricing : $23 - $49
Pricing Based On : Support, Storage & Features
Payment Gateways : 35+
Additional Transaction Fees : 0 - 3%
Value : 5
Features : 3.7
Performance : 3.9
Ease of Use : 4.2
Design & Themes : 4.7
Integrations : 3.5

Nexcess StoreBuilder is a great option for people who:

  • Want something that’s easy to use
  • Want to set-and-forget
  • Have limited IT resources
  • Don’t need any special features or functionality
  • Need to integrate with other apps and tools. WordPress is full of premium plugins that make it easy.

Pricing and Plans

Nexcess StoreBuilder features several plans to choose from. All these plans include web hosting.

Nexcess web hosting plans start at $19/month ($15.83/month when billed annually) and go up to $999/month ($832/month when billed annually). A separate hosting plan is not required to use the StoreBuilder product, but if you already have one of these hosting plans, you can use StoreBuilder for free.

Starter Plan

Nexcess StoreBuilder has a starter plan for $19/month. New users can get one month free upon signing up. You can also opt for an annual plan for $190/year.

It includes:

  • 1 WooCommerce store
  • Up to 500 orders an hour
  • Drag-and-drop page builder via Beaver Builder
  • Advanced Store and Product listing functionality via Iconic WP
  • 30 GB disk space
  • 3 TB Bandwidth

Creator Plan

This plan, for $79/month, supports:

  • 3 WooCommerce Stores
  • Up to 1,000 orders/hour
  • Drag-and-drop page builder via Beaver Builder
  • Advanced Store and Product listing functionality via Iconic WP
  • 60 GB disk space
  • 5 TB Bandwidth

Merchant Plan

For $149/month you’ll get:

  • 5 WooCommerce Stores
  • Up to 2,500 orders/hour
  • Drag-and-drop page builder via Beaver Builder
  • Advanced Store and Product listing functionality via Iconic WP
  • 100 GB disk space
  • 5 TB Bandwidth

Standard Plan

For $299/month you’ll get:

  • 10 WooCommerce Stores
  • Up to 3,000 orders/hour
  • Drag-and-drop page builder via Beaver Builder
  • Advanced Store and Product listing functionality via Iconic WP
  • Dropshipping and marketplaces
  • 300 GB disk space
  • 5 TB Bandwidth

Growth Plan

For $549/month you’ll get:

  • 20 WooCommerce Stores
  • Up to 5,000 orders/hour
  • Drag-and-drop page builder via Beaver Builder
  • Advanced Store and Product listing functionality via Iconic WP
  • Dropshipping and marketplaces
  • Advanced custom business intelligence via Glew.io
  • 500 GB disk space
  • 10 TB Bandwidth

Enterprise Plan

For $999/month you’ll get:

  • 30 WooCommerce Stores
  • Up to 10,000 orders/hour
  • Drag-and-drop page builder via Beaver Builder
  • Advanced Store and Product listing functionality via Iconic WP
  • Dropshipping and marketplaces
  • Advanced custom business intelligence via Glew.io
  • Elasticsearch via Jetpack
  • 800 GB disk space
  • 10 TB Bandwidth

No plans include a free domain name, but all plans include:

  • Automated updates
  • Instant backups
  • Security monitoring
  • Automatic free SSL
  • 24/7/365 support

Features

StoreBuilder has an impressive set of features to help you build your online store.

Nexcess StoreBuilder Features and Plans

1-Click Upsells
Landing Page Builder
Abandoned Cart Email
Digital Products
Personalized Products
Product Export/Import
Product Search
Ratings & Reviews
Real Time Shipping Rates/Tracking
Reward Points
SEO Tools
Subscription/Recurring
Zoomable Product Images
Upselling & Cross Selling
Starter
1-Click Upsells :
Landing Page Builder :
Abandoned Cart Email :
Digital Products :
Personalized Products :
Product Export/Import :
Product Search :
Ratings & Reviews :
Real Time Shipping Rates/Tracking :
Reward Points :
SEO Tools :
Subscription/Recurring :
Zoomable Product Images :
Upselling & Cross Selling :
Creator
1-Click Upsells :
Landing Page Builder :
Abandoned Cart Email :
Digital Products :
Personalized Products :
Product Export/Import :
Product Search :
Ratings & Reviews :
Real Time Shipping Rates/Tracking :
Reward Points :
SEO Tools :
Subscription/Recurring :
Zoomable Product Images :
Upselling & Cross Selling :
Merchant
1-Click Upsells :
Landing Page Builder :
Abandoned Cart Email :
Digital Products :
Personalized Products :
Product Export/Import :
Product Search :
Ratings & Reviews :
Real Time Shipping Rates/Tracking :
Reward Points :
SEO Tools :
Subscription/Recurring :
Zoomable Product Images :
Upselling & Cross Selling :
Standard
1-Click Upsells :
Landing Page Builder :
Abandoned Cart Email :
Digital Products :
Personalized Products :
Product Export/Import :
Product Search :
Ratings & Reviews :
Real Time Shipping Rates/Tracking :
Reward Points :
SEO Tools :
Subscription/Recurring :
Zoomable Product Images :
Upselling & Cross Selling :
Enterprise
1-Click Upsells :
Landing Page Builder :
Abandoned Cart Email :
Digital Products :
Personalized Products :
Product Export/Import :
Product Search :
Ratings & Reviews :
Real Time Shipping Rates/Tracking :
Reward Points :
SEO Tools :
Subscription/Recurring :
Zoomable Product Images :
Upselling & Cross Selling :

AI Site Builder

When you first create your StoreBuilder account, you’ll answer a series of questions about your experience as a web designer, your store’s niche, whether you have content prepared, etc.

How you answer these questions affects the template and design the StoreBuilder generates for you.

SiteBuilder Onboarding

Even if you don’t have any actual content prepared, it’s a good idea to tell the wizard that you do, so you’ll get a more robust design to start with.

Nexcess SiteBuilder Onboarding Questions

The good news is, though, if you mess up how you answer the questions, you can easily go in and make adjustments to the pages and layouts to customize the store to your liking.

Kadence WP Built-In

Kadence WP is a well known WordPress theme, page builder, and set of premium plugins. The basic installation includes:

  • Kadence Blocks – Gutenberg Blocks for Page Builder Features
  • Kadence Pro – Premium add-on for Kadence Theme

Using Kadence, you can customize your WordPress page layouts however you need to.

Staging and Development Environments

If you want to build your online store before pushing it live to customers, you can easily create a staging environment from within your Nexcess dashboard.

If you need custom development work done, but don’t want to mess with the live site while you work, the development environment lets you work and test without disrupting your live site. You’ll get one environment on the starter plan for testing, but can add more staging sites for a fee.

Premium Plugins

If you run multiple online stores, you may wish to upgrade to a plan that includes premium plugins.

Upgrading to the Creator plan includes an Iconic WP plugin for advanced store and product listing functionality. Upgrading to the Merchant plan adds Jilt for abandoned cart recovery. Moving to the Growth or Enterprise plans adds advanced custom business intelligence via Glew.io.

WordPress Video Tutorials

For beginners who aren’t familiar with WordPress, Nexcess includes WordPress video tutorials to help you learn how to use the platform. Nexcess offers a stripped-down version of the WordPress dashboard, but for experienced WordPress WooCommerce users, there’s the option to revert to the full WordPress dashboard.

Performance

Overall, Nexcess StoreBuilder performs well. It’s on par with major platforms like Shopify and BigCommerce. StoreBuilder is among the fastest loading platforms of all the one we reviewed. It loads twice as fast as WooCommerce itself, which proves how important the right web host is.

PlatformPerformanceLoad TimeMobile SpeedDesktop SpeedAvg SEO Traffic
Shopify3.91.3637511717
Sellfy3.11.446.872134
Zyro3.32.15189128
Nexcess StoreBuilder4.01.93537258,645
ShopWired4.31.385680717
BigCommerce4.52.2638033626
Woocommerce3.13.4425272968
Shift4Shop3.02.850589703
Volusion2.93.5485615779
Magento2.84.8394319408
Prestashop2.94.62505233851
SquareSpace3.53.542635678
Wix3.93.26981543
Weebly2.634959186

Load Time

Nexcess SiteBuilder is one of the best platforms for loading time, which is key to a successful commerce website. Our performance tests show that Nexcess websites load in average of 1.9 seconds.

Nexcess hosting with the StoreBuilder includes a plugin performance monitor. It’s an exclusive feature that monitors site performance before and after you change the theme or plugins on your site. This helps you see how particular plugins influence your overall site performance.

You’ll also get a sales performance monitor. If the platform notices that sales have dropped after you’ve made a site change, you’ll be alerted so you can make adjustments.

Desktop Site Speed

When it comes to desktop site speed, Nexcess is in the middle. It’s slower than platforms like Zyro, Wix, and BigCommerce, but scores better than Sellfy, Squarespace, and WooCommerce. It’s nearly the same as Shopify.

Mobile Site Speed

Nexcess could use some improvement in terms of mobile site speed. But, it ranks well above several platforms on our list, including WooCommerce, Shift4Shop, and Zyro.

Average SEO Traffic

Nexcess is great for SEO, falling second to WooCommerce, which makes sense. Nexcess SiteBuilder uses WooCommerce, which is the best ecommerce platform for SEO. If they were to make improvements to the mobile site experience, it would likely give an even bigger SEO boost.

Apps and Integrations

With WordPress and WooCommerce, there’s no shortage of apps and integrations. As of this writing, there are over 55,000 plugins to add features and functionality to your website.

Nexcess StoreBuilder Integrations and Plans

Amazon 2 Way Sync
Amazon Checkout
Amazon FBA Integration
Fulfillment Center Integration
Drop Shipping Integration
Ebay 2-Way Sync
Facebook Sync
Google Ecommerce Analytics
Google Product Data Feed
Review Snippet Structured Data
Email Marketing Automation
Paypal Checkout
Printing On Demand Integration
USPS Integration
WordPress Integration
User Generated Content Automation
Starter
Amazon 2 Way Sync :
Amazon Checkout :
Amazon FBA Integration :
Fulfillment Center Integration :
Drop Shipping Integration :
Ebay 2-Way Sync :
Facebook Sync :
Google Ecommerce Analytics :
Google Product Data Feed :
Review Snippet Structured Data :
Email Marketing Automation :
Paypal Checkout :
Printing On Demand Integration :
USPS Integration :
WordPress Integration :
User Generated Content Automation :
Creator
Amazon 2 Way Sync :
Amazon Checkout :
Amazon FBA Integration :
Fulfillment Center Integration :
Drop Shipping Integration :
Ebay 2-Way Sync :
Facebook Sync :
Google Ecommerce Analytics :
Google Product Data Feed :
Review Snippet Structured Data :
Email Marketing Automation :
Paypal Checkout :
Printing On Demand Integration :
USPS Integration :
WordPress Integration :
User Generated Content Automation :
Merchant
Amazon 2 Way Sync :
Amazon Checkout :
Amazon FBA Integration :
Fulfillment Center Integration :
Drop Shipping Integration :
Ebay 2-Way Sync :
Facebook Sync :
Google Ecommerce Analytics :
Google Product Data Feed :
Review Snippet Structured Data :
Email Marketing Automation :
Paypal Checkout :
Printing On Demand Integration :
USPS Integration :
WordPress Integration :
User Generated Content Automation :
Standard
Amazon 2 Way Sync :
Amazon Checkout :
Amazon FBA Integration :
Fulfillment Center Integration :
Drop Shipping Integration :
Ebay 2-Way Sync :
Facebook Sync :
Google Ecommerce Analytics :
Google Product Data Feed :
Review Snippet Structured Data :
Email Marketing Automation :
Paypal Checkout :
Printing On Demand Integration :
USPS Integration :
WordPress Integration :
User Generated Content Automation :
Enterprise
Amazon 2 Way Sync :
Amazon Checkout :
Amazon FBA Integration :
Fulfillment Center Integration :
Drop Shipping Integration :
Ebay 2-Way Sync :
Facebook Sync :
Google Ecommerce Analytics :
Google Product Data Feed :
Review Snippet Structured Data :
Email Marketing Automation :
Paypal Checkout :
Printing On Demand Integration :
USPS Integration :
WordPress Integration :
User Generated Content Automation :

With Nexcess hosting, your plugins will be updated alongside the core WordPress files, so you can keep everything running smoothly.

Selling Online with Nexcess StoreBuilder

When you create your account and answer all the questions, you’ll wait a few minutes for the account to be created within your Nexcess dashboard.

Once that’s ready, you’ll be able to login to your WordPress installation to add your content and customizing your store.

Nexcess customized the dashboard to make it easy for beginners to get started, with clear buttons to:

  • Update Content
  • Accept Payments
  • Add Products
  • Set up Shipping
  • Change Design
  • Add Your Team

There are additional options for advanced steps, such as:

  • Creating coupons
  • Configuring Email
  • Designing Invoices

And there are links to tools you’ll need, including:

  • Analytics
  • Page Speed
  • WP 101
  • Store Settings

Once you’ve customized your site, you’ll need to follow some steps to make sure the domain name you want to use is pointing to your site. Nexcess provides instructions on how to change the DNS records on your domain so that it points to your hosting environment where you’ve already built the site.

After you’ve edited the DNS records (which can take up to 48 hours to propagate), you can enter your domain name in the Go Live! box in your WordPress dashboard. Nexcess will take care of the rest.

Customer Support

Nexcess offers stellar customer support for your online store. The support team is available via phone, email, and live chat. There’s also an extensive knowledge base to help you find answers.

Templates and Design

Since StoreBuilder uses WordPress and WooCommerce, you can use any number of WooCommerce themes to find the right design for your site. There a ton of options, both free and paid, to choose from.

PlatformDesign & ThemesVisual DesignMobile UXCost Of Premium Themes# of Free Themes
Shopify4.05.097$1409
Sellfy5.05N/A$05
Zyro5.05.0N/AN/A50+
Nexcess StoreBuilder4.33.0N/A$20-$1004
ShopWired4.353$3495+20
BigCommerce3.85.094$15012
Woocommerce4.33.097$391000+
Shift4Shop4.34.095$200+50+
Volusion3.7492$18018
Magento3.75.05$300+1
Prestashop3.2494$29+0
SquareSpace4.35.05100.00%14
Wix4.75.092072
Weebly4.3597$4515

StoreBuilder takes care of that for you, though, with KadenceWP. The theme is versatile, and with the Pro Block plugin included, it’s easy to customize to your site.

kadenceWP store builder theme

Ease of Use

Nexcess SiteBuilder is fairly easy to use. When you create your account, you answer questions to determine the base Kadence WP theme design your site uses.

kadence WP questionnaire

The system generates your WordPress access details, which display in a popup in your dashboard for a while after you create the account. If you need to get back to it after closing that popup, you must go to “Environment” and then “Admin.”

If you don’t have your password, you’ll have to reset it.

PlatformEase of UsePhone Support24/7 SupportChat SupportCommunity Rating# of Apps/ Plugins
Shopify4.9YesYesYes55,000
Sellfy3.5NoYesNo44
Zyro3.7NoYesYes4.730
Nexcess StoreBuilder4.55.05.05.0N/A50,000+
ShopWired4.5115N/A72
BigCommerce4.8YesYesYes4.01000
Woocommerce3.3NoNoYes4.0250+
Shift4Shop4.3YesYesYes3.0~250
Volusion4.1YesYesYes2~20
Magento2.2NoNoNo43000+
Prestashop2.9YesNoNo33000+
SquareSpace3.8NoYesYes3.010+
Wix4.2YesYesNo4.5700
Weebly3.6YesNoYes2~350

Since Nexcess customizes the WordPress dashboard, it’s pretty easy to make adjustments to your site and add your content. WooCommerce is an easy-to-use ecommerce platform built exclusively for WordPress.

The part that gets a bit confusing is when it comes to the site dashboard itself within Nexcess. The good thing is, though, you shouldn’t need to adjust those settings. If something changes, you can always reach out to customer support for help.

Alternatives

If, as you read this review, you’re afraid the Nexcess StoreBuilder isn’t the right ecommerce platform for your needs, here are a few alternatives worth looking at:

Shopify

Shopify homepage

Shopify is an ecommerce platform industry leader. Ultimately, Nexcess StoreBuilder is more affordable than Shopify. The Enterprise level Nexcess plan allows for 30 stores, while Shopify Plus starts at $2,000/month and is for a single store.

Product
Summary
Ratings
Fast Loading & Easy To Use
Excellent For Dropshipping
1-Click Selling Apps Available
Weak at SEO/Content Marketing
Checkout Not Customizable
Apps Are Expensive
Value 4
Features 3.8
Performance 3.9
Ease of Use 4.9
Design & Themes 4.0
Integrations 4.6
4.2
Overall Score
User Rating
4.3
33 reviews

Since Nexcess is WordPress with WooCommerce, there’s a much bigger app marketplace, with many free options to choose from. Performance wise, they are on par with one another, but Nexcess wins SEO.

BigCommerce

Bigcommerce Reviews

Store Builder is close to BigCommerce on many fronts, with a slightly higher overall score. This is because of the better overall performance.

Product
Summary
Ratings
BigCommerce
BigCommerce
Try For Free Review
Flexible and scalable.
Excels with multi-channel selling.
Strong SEO Performance.
Inconsistent loading speed.
High volume stores pay more.
No 1-Click Selling
Value 4.0
Features 3.9
Performance 4.5
Ease of Use 4.8
Design & Themes 3.8
Integrations 4.2
4.3
Overall Score
User Rating
4.4
22 reviews

BigCommerce is the industry leader for larger brands or brands with massive inventories. It’s an ideal option for B2C private label businesses. StoreBuilder works well for smaller ecommerce websites, or agencies looking to maintain multiple online stores for their clients.

Wix

Ecommerce Website Builder Create An Online Store Wix.com

Wix is a platform best suited to beginners who don’t want to learn WordPress or deal with hosting. It’s not a good option for those who are concerned about SEO and performance.

Product
Summary
Ratings
Tons of Free, Amazing Themes
Simple to Use and Set Up
Includes Marketing Automation
Poor SEO Performance
Weak Upselling Capabilities
Weak Integration with Amazon
Value 5
Features 3.7
Performance 3.9
Ease of Use 4.2
Design & Themes 4.7
Integrations 3.5
4.1
Overall Score
User Rating
3.7
6 reviews

However, both platforms are a great choice for small stores, print on demand, and boutiques. Neither Wix nor StoreBuilder charges transaction fees and both are affordably priced.

User Ratings and Reviews

If you have experience with StoreBuilder, consider leaving a review to help others. Our goal is provide unbiased reviews, and we need people like to help us do it!

If you’re considering using Nexcess StoreBuilder, your research should always include reading reviews like this one (and thoughts from real users, too.) We hope our data and objective StoreBuilder review can be helpful in making your final choice – whether you choose SiteBuilder or another product.

Is Nexcess StoreBuilder Worth It?

If you’re looking for an affordable managed WordPress hosting option that makes it easy to use WooCommerce with your website, then Nexcess StoreBuilder is definitely worth it. Even if you’re completely new to WordPress and WooCommerce, the platform has plenty of education to help you learn how to use it.

However, the main dashboard can be difficult to navigate and understand if you have no technical background.

The right ecommerce platform is crucial for business success. But what’s right for one online store isn’t right for all of them. The right choice comes down to factors such as budget, technical skill, desired level of involvement in the technical aspects, catalog size, and more.

Nexcess Review

About the author

Photo of author
Lucinda Honeycutt
Lucinda has been a web geek since the '90s. She's a web designer and content creator who specializes in small business, ecommerce, digital marketing, and SEO.

User Reviews:

0/5 (0 votes)

Write your review!

reset
Share via
Copy link