Freewebstore Reviews: Features, Pricing, & More

If you’re looking for an ecommerce platform that will help you start your store without spending a dime, then our Freewebstore reviews are for you.

Product
Summary
Ratings
Completely Free Forever Plan
Easy to Use
Easy to Scale
Many Features Limited on Free Plan
Core Web Vital Issues
Limited App Store and Integrations
Value 4
Features 3.4
Performance 3.5
Ease of Use 3.4
Design & Themes 4.3
Integrations 2.4
3.5
Overall Score
User Rating
4.2
5 reviews

We’ll look at how Freewebstore compares to other ecommerce platforms, features, plans, pricing, and more. 

How Freewebstore Compares to Other Ecommerce Platforms

Overall
User Ratings
Best For
Pricing
Pricing Based On
Payment Gateways
Additional Transaction Fees
Value
Features
Performance
Ease of Use
Design & Themes
Integrations
Freewebstore
Overall : 3.5
User Ratings :
4.2 (5 votes)
Best For : Small Stores, boutiques, physical products
Pricing : $0-$250
Pricing Based On : Features
Payment Gateways : 10+
Additional Transaction Fees : None
Value : 4
Features : 3.4
Performance : 3.5
Ease of Use : 3.4
Design & Themes : 4.3
Integrations : 2.4
Shopify
Overall : 4.2
User Ratings :
3.1 (20 votes)
Best For : Drop shipping, print on demand, small stores, boutiques, brick and mortar.
Pricing : $29 - $299
Pricing Based On : Features, User Accounts, Transaction Fees
Payment Gateways : 100+
Additional Transaction Fees : 0 - 2%
Value : 4
Features : 3.8
Performance : 3.9
Ease of Use : 4.9
Design & Themes : 4.0
Integrations : 4.6
Sellfy
Overall : 3.3
User Ratings :
5.0 (1 votes)
Best For : Creators, Small Boutiques
Pricing : $0-$159
Pricing Based On : Subscription
Payment Gateways : 2
Additional Transaction Fees : None
Value : 4.0
Features : 2.8
Performance : 3.1
Ease of Use : 3.5
Design & Themes : 5.0
Integrations : 2.0
Zyro
Overall : 4.0
User Ratings :
4.6 (5 votes)
Best For : Small stores, Boutiques, POD
Pricing : $4.90-$15.90
Pricing Based On : Features
Payment Gateways : 70+
Additional Transaction Fees : None
Value : 4.5
Features : 3.3
Performance : 3.3
Ease of Use : 3.7
Design & Themes : 5.0
Integrations : 3.9

Freewebstore Overview

freewebstore.com Screenshot

Freewebstore is a completely free (Community plan) SaaS ecommerce platform designed to help beginners set up an online store.  You can use that plan until you reach $30,000 a year in sales.

Every plan comes with secure hosting and standard encryption to keep your customer’s data safe. All plans can connect a professional domain, the option to enable wholesale/bulk-buying, and have an age verification option for stores selling adult-only products.

For growing stores that need additional features, the company offers premium plans with additional checkout options. 

Upgrading your sales plan gives additional features such as:

  • Product suggestions for cross-selling and upselling
  • Built-in blog
  • Personal design library

Freewebstore Plans and Pricing

Freewebstore Pricing

Community Plan: Free Forever Version

This plan is supposed by ads, and doesn’t allow you to connect a custom domain, but is a great way to get started with ecommerce on a budget. 

You can have a $30,000 annual turnover before you need to upgrade to a paid plan. 

Features include:

  • Unlimited product listings
  • Unlimited pages
  • Free security features, including a SSL security certificate
  • Discount codes and special offers
  • Commission fees start at 0%
  • Connect social media accounts
  • Support for multiple languages
  • Analytics and reporting tools
  • Standard customer care

Startup: Starting at $20/month

You get everything in the Community plan plus:

  • A $100,000 annual turnover
  • The ability to connect your own domain (with a free domain included)
  • Removal of Freewebstore ads
  • Sell on Marketplaces
  • Discount reports
  • 2 staff accounts
  • Integrated blog
  • Priority customer care

Pro: $65/month

Best for established stores, this plan gives you everything in the Startup plan plus:

  • Up to $325,000 in annual revenue turnover
  • Abandoned cart recovery
  • Free domain email
  • 5 staff accounts
  • Product importer and exporter
  • Custom error pages
  • GSuite
  • UPS rates
  • FedEx rates

Ridge: $250/month

With this top-tier plan, you’ll get everything in Pro, plus:

  • Unlimited annual sales
  • Unlimited storage
  • Unlimited bandwidth
  • Business Insights
  • Real-time activity monitor
  • Live Orders Map
  • 0% offline payments

Freewebstore Features and Plans

1-Click Upsells
Landing Page Builder
Abandoned Cart Email
Digital Products
Personalized Products
Product Export/Import
Product Search
Ratings & Reviews
Real Time Shipping Rates/Tracking
Reward Points
SEO Tools
Subscription/Recurring
Zoomable Product Images
Upselling & Cross Selling
Community (Free Forever)
1-Click Upsells :
Landing Page Builder :
Abandoned Cart Email :
Digital Products :
Personalized Products :
Product Export/Import :
Product Search :
Ratings & Reviews :
Real Time Shipping Rates/Tracking :
Reward Points :
SEO Tools :
Subscription/Recurring :
Zoomable Product Images :
Upselling & Cross Selling :
Startup
1-Click Upsells :
Landing Page Builder :
Abandoned Cart Email :
Digital Products :
Personalized Products :
Product Export/Import :
Product Search :
Ratings & Reviews :
Real Time Shipping Rates/Tracking :
Reward Points :
SEO Tools :
Subscription/Recurring :
Zoomable Product Images :
Upselling & Cross Selling :
Pro
1-Click Upsells :
Landing Page Builder :
Abandoned Cart Email :
Digital Products :
Personalized Products :
Product Export/Import :
Product Search :
Ratings & Reviews :
Real Time Shipping Rates/Tracking :
Reward Points :
SEO Tools :
Subscription/Recurring :
Zoomable Product Images :
Upselling & Cross Selling :

To get the most out of Freewebstore, you’ll need to upgrade to one of the premium versions. However, the free forever version is good enough for start ups that are on a limited budget.

Freewebstore Integrations and Plans

Amazon 2 Way Sync
Amazon Checkout
Amazon FBA Integration
Fulfillment Center Integration
Drop Shipping Integration
Ebay 2-Way Sync
Facebook Sync
Google Ecommerce Analytics
Google Product Data Feed
Review Snippet Structured Data
Email Marketing Automation
Paypal Checkout
Printing On Demand Integration
USPS Integration
WordPress Integration
User Generated Content Automation
Community (Free Forever)
Amazon 2 Way Sync :
Amazon Checkout :
Amazon FBA Integration :
Fulfillment Center Integration :
Drop Shipping Integration :
Ebay 2-Way Sync :
Facebook Sync :
Google Ecommerce Analytics :
Google Product Data Feed :
Review Snippet Structured Data :
Email Marketing Automation :
Paypal Checkout :
Printing On Demand Integration :
USPS Integration :
WordPress Integration :
User Generated Content Automation :
Startup
Amazon 2 Way Sync :
Amazon Checkout :
Amazon FBA Integration :
Fulfillment Center Integration :
Drop Shipping Integration :
Ebay 2-Way Sync :
Facebook Sync :
Google Ecommerce Analytics :
Google Product Data Feed :
Review Snippet Structured Data :
Email Marketing Automation :
Paypal Checkout :
Printing On Demand Integration :
USPS Integration :
WordPress Integration :
User Generated Content Automation :
Pro
Amazon 2 Way Sync :
Amazon Checkout :
Amazon FBA Integration :
Fulfillment Center Integration :
Drop Shipping Integration :
Ebay 2-Way Sync :
Facebook Sync :
Google Ecommerce Analytics :
Google Product Data Feed :
Review Snippet Structured Data :
Email Marketing Automation :
Paypal Checkout :
Printing On Demand Integration :
USPS Integration :
WordPress Integration :
User Generated Content Automation :

Selling Online with Freewebstore 

With the basic free plan, the only place you can sell is your online store. You’ll also have Freewebstore branding and you won’t be able to connect your own domain. However, you can choose from several subdomains to make the most memorable web address you can.

When you upgrade to the Startup plan or above, you’ll have the option to sell on other channels, including:

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest
  • Google
  • TikTok

Marketing Tools and Features

Freewebstore has a variety of marketing tools, though some are only available on paid plans, such as newsletters. The strong search engine product feature makes it easy for customers to find what they’re looking for.

Freewebstore also includes a handy vacation mode feature that lets you tell your visitors you’re not available to fulfill orders. You’ll be able to automate emails to your customers when orders are ready for dispatch again.

Other marketing features include:

  • Intelligent product search
  • Language packs to make international sales easier
  • Google Shopping integration
  • Bing ads integration
  • Amazon ads integration
  • Social proof with product review displays
  • Upload products to various shopping directories including Shopping.com, PriceGrabber, Shopzilla, and more.

There are no built-in email marketing tools to create an email flow, but you can install Mailchimp from the app store to handle this for you. If you use another email marketing platform, you’ll have to integrate it via API.

In terms of features, you’ll have everything you need to get started on the free plan, but you’ll have more freedom and flexibility if you opt for the premium services.

Cart and Purchasing

If you want to offer local order pickup, you can use the Google Maps integration to make it easier for local customers to find you.

One area where Freewebstore excels is in cart simplicity and the checkout experience. Everything is streamlined to keep it as simple as possible. Ultimately, this boosts conversion rates and reduces cart abandonment. 

Inventory Management Tools

Each product has a stock count option, which makes it easy to track inventory. This helps you avoid running out of your most popular products.

You’ll also receive stock alerts when items are running low or need to be restocked. 

SEO Features

Freestore includes a variety of SEO features, making it easy to customize your product titles, product URLs, product categories, and more. With integrations with Google Webmaster Tools, conversion tracking, social media access, and social share icons, free Google site mapping, and more, business owners will be able to get the product insights they need to bring in more website traffic. 

Blog Features

A blog isn’t included on the free plan, but if you upgrade your sales plan, you can add one. Blog posts are a great way to draw in more customers through content related to your product options. 

Freewebstore Performance

In our tests, we found the sites load quickly, but many lack traffic. This could be due to the fact that many of the sites we tested were built on subdomains. It could also be that the store owners don’t have much (if any) budget to dedicate to SEO and digital marketing.

The platform could use some improvement in terms of mobile core web vitals.

PlatformPerformanceLoad TimeMobile SpeedDesktop SpeedAvg SEO Traffic
Shopify3.91.3637511717
Sellfy3.11.446.872134
Zyro3.32.15189128
Nexcess StoreBuilder4.01.93537258,645
ShopWired4.31.385680717
Pixpa2.31.622.6665.572
Freewebstore3.51.895379927
BigCommerce4.52.2638033626
Woocommerce3.13.4425272968
Shift4Shop3.02.850589703
Volusion2.93.5485615779
Adobe Commerce2.84.8394319408
Prestashop2.94.62505233851
SquareSpace3.53.542635678
Wix3.93.26981543
Weebly2.634959186

Freewebstore Themes and Apps

Freewebstore has a range of themes to choose from. The theme library includes 100+ free options to help you find the right look and feel for your website. They have auto GFX for easy slideshow creation for all themes, so you can customize slideshows to show your sales and promotions, popular products, and more.

All the themes are responsive, so they look great on mobile devices and computers alike. 

admin.freewebstore.com design browse themesScreenshot 1

The App Center includes things like Pinterest Shops, Instagram Gallery, Google Shopping, Google Webmaster Tools,  Messenger Chat, and Facebook Pixel. These apps are free to install, to help you make store operations easier.

Compared to other ecommerce platforms, the App Center is limited, but you can create other integrations with Freewebstore API access.

PlatformDesign & ThemesVisual DesignMobile UXCost Of Premium Themes# of Free Themes
Shopify4.05.097$1409
Sellfy5.05N/A$05
Zyro5.05.0N/AN/A50+
Nexcess StoreBuilder4.33.0N/A$20-$1004
ShopWired4.353$3495+20
Pixpa4.35N/A131
Freewebstore4.353N/A100+
BigCommerce3.85.094$15012
Woocommerce4.33.097$391000+
Shift4Shop4.34.095$200+50+
Volusion3.7492$18018
Adobe Commerce3.75.05$300+1
Prestashop3.2494$29+0
SquareSpace4.35.05100.00%14
Wix4.75.092072
Weebly4.3597$4515

Freewebstore Integrations

Freewebstore works with various payment gateways, including PayPal, Stripe, 2Checkout, and Skrill. 

You can also accept offline payment options on certain plans, making it easy to sell your products at markets, craft shows, and other events.

You can add Google Webmaster Tools and Google Analytics through the App store, so you can get essential visitor statistics, advanced visitor statistics, and in-depth reporting about your organic visitors. 

Ease of Use

The Freewebsstore control panel is incredibly easy to use. At sign up, you’re taken to a bot conversation that asks you a few questions like your name, location, and birth date while set up runs.

Freewebstore onboarding

Once your store is created, you’ll have a generic domain name, and you’ll be taken to a dashboard where you can set up everything from your brand to your products, theme, and shipping options.

Freewebstore dashboard

Everything is broken down into tasks, which makes it quick and easy to set up your store. 

In the Creative section, you choose your theme, upload your logo and set your brand colors. You can also choose to enable a slideshow in your header and upload additional images to include there.

admin.freewebstore.com design browse themesScreenshot

Once that’s finished, you’ll get a quick walkthrough of the theme editor, where you’ll learn how to make more customizations.

Upon returning to your dashboard, the next step is to add products. You’ll enter a product name, price, category, product image and description, and stock information. You’ll have an autogenerated product SKU that you can change if you want. You’ll also have the option to mark it visible on your store. 

You’ll have a more detailed product dashboard where you can go back and add more categories and stock information, but to proceed to the next setup step, you’ll go back to the dashboard, and start with “Tell Your Story.”

That’s where you’ll manage your store’s pages, including your About, Contact Us, and so on. You can add or remove pages as you see fit and control your navigation menu.

The next step is to Get Paid. In this section, you’ll set up all your payment gateways so you can accept credit card payments. You’ll be able to accept all major credit cards, along with Google Pay, Klarna, and AfterPay through Stripe.

On paid plans, you’ll also be able to set up your Cash on Delivery/Offline payment methods, such as Pay Over the Phone, Pay by Check, and Pay by Bank Transfer, or credit account.

Next, you’ll set up your shipping options – where you ship to, and so on. Once you enter your Ship From address, you’ll be able to see real-time rates from USPS, UPS, and FedEx, on higher-tier plans. It includes shipping label printing and shipping quotes, as well.

You can also set up manual shipping options and shipping rules, based on your own fulfillment needs, if necessary.

From there, you can choose to customize your free store URL. On paid plans, you’ll have the option to connect a domain.

Customer Support

Customer support is available via a contact form on the website, email, and live chat. Live chat is not 24/7, and will show closed when it’s not available.

PlatformEase of UsePhone Support24/7 SupportChat SupportCommunity Rating# of Apps/ Plugins
Shopify4.9YesYesYes55,000
Sellfy3.5NoYesNo44
Zyro3.7NoYesYes4.730
Nexcess StoreBuilder4.55.05.05.0N/A50,000+
ShopWired4.5115N/A72
Pixpa3.75134.7103
Freewebstore3.4115N/A25+
BigCommerce4.8YesYesYes4.01000
Woocommerce3.3NoNoYes4.0250+
Shift4Shop4.3YesYesYes3.0~250
Volusion4.1YesYesYes2~20
Adobe Commerce2.2NoNoNo43000+
Prestashop2.9YesNoNo33000+
SquareSpace3.8NoYesYes3.010+
Wix4.2YesYesNo4.5700
Weebly3.6YesNoYes2~350

The operating hours are based on London time and run from 9:00 am to 4:45 pm Monday through Friday.

This makes it difficult for US-based customers to catch live chat running.

Freewebstore Alternatives

If after reading this review, you don’t feel like Freewebstore is the right solution for you, consider these alternatives.

Shopify

All In One Commerce Solution Ecommerce Software And Point Of Sale Shopify

Shopify is a popular ecommerce platform that offers many of the same features as Freewebstore. The difference is there is no free plan. You can get a free trial to see if you like it before you push your store live, but not all features are available on all plans. You’ll also have to rely on apps from the marketplace to get some features.

Product
Summary
Ratings
Fast Loading & Easy To Use
Excellent For Dropshipping
1-Click Selling Apps Available
Weak at SEO/Content Marketing
Checkout Not Customizable
Apps Are Expensive
Value 4
Features 3.8
Performance 3.9
Ease of Use 4.9
Design & Themes 4.0
Integrations 4.6
4.2
Overall Score
User Rating
3.1
20 reviews

Sellfy

Sellfy

Freewebstore doesn’t allow for the sale of digital products, so if that’s what you’re looking for, then Sellfy is the right choice. Sellfy also offers print-on-demand features, which Freewebtore would require an API integration.

Product
Summary
Ratings
Free forever plan
Digital product sales
Built in print on demand
Limited integrations
Limited SEO Capability
Poor Google PageSpeed Scores
Value 4.0
Features 2.8
Performance 3.1
Ease of Use 3.5
Design & Themes 5.0
Integrations 2.0
3.3
Overall Score
User Rating
5.0
1 reviews

 

Zyro

Zyro Homepage

Zyro is a competitively-priced website builder. The base plan does not include ecommerce features, however. The native features give you what you need to create a search engine optimized ecommerce website.

Product
Summary
Ratings
Affordable
No Transaction Fees
AI Tools
Fewer template options than competitors
Slow mobile speeds
Product limits
Value 4.5
Features 3.3
Performance 3.3
Ease of Use 3.7
Design & Themes 5.0
Integrations 3.9
4.0
Overall Score
User Rating
4.6
5 reviews

Start Your Online Store with Freewebstore Today

Whether you need to start with the free plan or are ready to go straight to one of the more advanced plans, Freewebstore is a strong option for hosting your online store. The back end tools give you everything you need to run your business successfully.

Leave Your Freewebstore Reviews

If you’ve used this store builder before, please leave a review to help our readers decide if it’s the right choice for them.

Product
Summary
Ratings
Completely Free Forever Plan
Easy to Use
Easy to Scale
Many Features Limited on Free Plan
Core Web Vital Issues
Limited App Store and Integrations
Value 4
Features 3.4
Performance 3.5
Ease of Use 3.4
Design & Themes 4.3
Integrations 2.4
3.5
Overall Score
User Rating
4.2
5 reviews

About the author

Photo of author
Lucinda Honeycutt
Lucinda has been a web geek since the '90s. She's a web designer and content creator who specializes in small business, ecommerce, digital marketing, and SEO.

User Reviews:

4.2/5 (5 votes)

Write your review!

reset
Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap