ShopWired Review: Features & Pricing & Use-cases

This review is sponsored by ShopWired. We do not allow our advertisers to influence rankings, however.

ShopWired is one of the most popular ecommerce platforms in the US, and for good reason. It’s affordable and packed full of features.

If you’re looking for the best ecommerce platform, reading ShopWired reviews like this one can help you decide if it’s right for you.

Product
Summary
Ratings
Affordably priced
Easy to use
Nice B2B features
Product and sales limits
Limited customization
Extensions may need coding
Value 5
Features 4.6
Performance 4.3
Ease of Use 4.5
Design & Themes 4.3
Integrations 3.6
4.3
Overall Score
User Rating
4.3
1 reviews

ShopWired is a global ecommerce platform providing ecommerce websites to customers throughout North America and Europe. In this review, we’ll look closely at the ShopWired platform, including pricing, features, integrations, and more.

Finding the ideal ecommerce tools to support your business is important to your success. But if you rely only on the provider’s marketing materials, you’ll have trouble figuring out the one you want to use – simply because it’s their job to make you want to buy them.

Ecommerce CEO gets affiliates, but we don’t allow them to influence our scores. We use a rating system built solely on data, which keeps everything as objective as possible.

We know how hard it is to understand the subtle differences between ecommerce platforms. And once you get established with one, if you find it won’t work for you, migrating to another solution isn’t easy, even if your ecommerce store is still relatively new.

Does ShopWired live up to its claims? Keep reading to find out.

ShopWired Overview

www.shopwired.io Screenshot

The ShopWired platform is well-known and highly respected in the ecommerce space.  It’s a hosted platform, so you don’t need to worry about the technical aspects of maintaining your online business.

History

ShopWired was founded in 2013. It’s a UK company that powers thousands of ecommerce websites for UK businesses. It has a strong foothold in North America and now powers online stores throughout the world. 

ShopWired isn’t just an ecommerce platform. They also offer additional services, including website design and market services, such as:

  • Custom theme design
  • Store setup services
  • Pay per click advertising
  • App design

Is ShopWired Right for Your Online Store?

ShopWired is great for businesses of all sizes. It works well for basic online stores and is easy to set up. For larger stores with high order volumes, ShopWired offers an enterprise service that comes with a range of additional benefits. For those in the B2B or wholesale space, ShopWired offers features for trade accounts and separate pricing and category/product environments.

Customizing your site is as easy as choosing a theme, adding images, and editing text. If you need a unique design, you can request bespoke theme services to get a completely customized theme, specifically for your website.

We recommend ShopWired for people that don’t want to get bogged down with the administrative and technical details. It is a great solution for businesses that want to focus on what they know best – while leaving the technology to experts.

Businesses Powered by ShopWired

ShopWired is growing fast in the US and becoming the most popular ecommerce solution in other countries like the UK. Thousands of companies use it (including some big name brands):

ShopWired Comparisons

ShopWired is software-as-a-service (SaaS). It’s hosted on servers provided by Amazon’s AWS infrastructure, and your monthly subscription fee includes a full hosting service so there are no additional hosting fees to pay. It’s the same way major players like BigCommerce, Wix, and Shopify provide service.

Customers install nothing on their computers, and the provider handles all maintenance and updates. That means customers don’t have to deal with the technical details, but that often prevents customers from making edits to the source code. With SaaS, you get something that’s ready to go straight out of the box. All you need to do is connect your domain name, choose your theme, and customize the site with your content.

On the other end of the spectrum, you have solutions like WooCommerce that give users complete control over the source code. You can edit it and distribute it however you need to, with public and collaborative development. If there’s a feature you need that you can’t find, you can build it yourself, or hire a developer to take care of it for you. Open source basically means you’re starting for scratch.

Overall
User Ratings
Best For
Pricing
Pricing Based On
Payment Gateways
Additional Transaction Fees
Value
Features
Performance
Ease of Use
Design & Themes
Integrations
ShopWired
Overall : 4.3
User Ratings :
4.3 (1 votes)
Best For : Small stores, Boutiques, digital products
Pricing : $29.95-$199.95
Pricing Based On : Features
Payment Gateways : 40+
Additional Transaction Fees : None
Value : 5
Features : 4.6
Performance : 4.3
Ease of Use : 4.5
Design & Themes : 4.3
Integrations : 3.6
Shopify
Overall : 4.2
User Ratings :
3.1 (20 votes)
Best For : Drop shipping, print on demand, small stores, boutiques, brick and mortar.
Pricing : $29 - $299
Pricing Based On : Features, User Accounts, Transaction Fees
Payment Gateways : 100+
Additional Transaction Fees : 0 - 2%
Value : 4
Features : 3.8
Performance : 3.9
Ease of Use : 4.9
Design & Themes : 4.0
Integrations : 4.6
BigCommerce
Overall : 4.3
User Ratings :
4.4 (9 votes)
Best For : Private label B2C businesses, larger inventories.
Pricing : $29 - $299
Pricing Based On : Features & Sales
Payment Gateways : 55+
Additional Transaction Fees : None
Value : 4.0
Features : 3.9
Performance : 4.5
Ease of Use : 4.8
Design & Themes : 3.8
Integrations : 4.2
Wix
Overall : 4.1
User Ratings :
3.7 (6 votes)
Best For : Print on demand, small stores, boutiques, brick and mortar.
Pricing : $23 - $49
Pricing Based On : Support, Storage & Features
Payment Gateways : 35+
Additional Transaction Fees : 0 - 3%
Value : 5
Features : 3.7
Performance : 3.9
Ease of Use : 4.2
Design & Themes : 4.7
Integrations : 3.5

So which way should you go? There’s no right answer here, because what works for one business may not work well for another.

SaaS platforms are the best option for:

  • People who want something easy to use
  • Those who don’t require special functions or features
  • Anyone who wants to set it and forget it.
  • People who want some flexibility in the marketing tools, apps, etc. they use
  • Startups with a limited IT budget.

Open-source platforms are better for:

  • Those who need more control over development
  • Users who’d rather not pay monthly fees or share profit from every sale
  • Businesses that understand how important it is to own web hosting and customer data
  • Those who want to choose their own hosting
  • Businesses who want ultimate control over their customer experience.

With open-source, you can have your in-house development team or a third-party developer work on the features and integrations you want. With open-source modules, there’s plenty to work with that makes customization easier. You’ll only use what you need and make updates according to your schedule.

ShopWired Pricing

ShopWired Pricing

All plans from ShopWired offer a huge range of features at no additional cost, including:

  • Responsive themes
  • Mobile optimized site
  • Site customization options – change colors, text, images, etc.
  • Full content management system with blogging features
  • Full access to HTML and CSS
  • Free SSL certificate
  • Abandoned cart recovery
  • Conversion-optimized checkout
  • Selection of payment gateways (40+)
  • Easy tax settings: automatic calculation
  • Shipping discounts with the option to offer free shipping
  • Buy now, pay later options like Klarna, Clearpay, Laybuy, and Zip Pay.
  • Offline payment options
  • Inventory management
  • Multiple user accounts
  • SEO management features
  • Reward points, offers, gift cards
  • Social media integrations
  • Email marketing integrations
  • Digital products
  • Subscriptions
  • Product bundles
  • Dropshipping integrations
  • Print on demand integrations
  • Standard US support
  • Multichannels support
  • Analytics and reporting
  • Support for wholesale and B2B
  • Back order and pre-order
  • Multi-currency support

Customers who sign up for an annual plan save 20%. If you sign up for two years, you’ll save 30%. All plans come with a 14 day free trial, with no credit card required.

Pro

The Pro plan costs $29.95/month ($23.96/month when billed annually) and includes 2 admin accounts. There are no transaction fees. It supports up to 750 products.

ShopWired Connect apps are $5 per month and trade accounts are $10 per month.

The maximum annual earnings on the account are $75,000 per year.

Advanced

The Advanced plan costs $59.95/month ($47.96/month when billed annually) and includes 5 admin accounts. There are no transaction fees. It supports unlimited products.

ShopWired Connect Apps, and trade accounts are free. This plan also features advanced reports and the ability to use Zapier to connect additional third-party apps to your ShopWired Store.

The maximum annual earnings on the account are $200,000 per year.

Premium

The Premium plan costs $119.95/month ($95.96/month when billed annually) and includes 5 admin accounts. There are no transaction fees. It supports unlimited products.

ShopWired Connect Apps, and trade accounts are free. This plan also features advanced reports and the ability to use Zapier to connect additional third-party apps to your ShopWired Store.

All of ShopWired’s collection of apps are also provided free on this plan . It also includes priority support.

The maximum annual earnings on the account are $500,000 per year.

Enterprise Packages

Excel

For large enterprises, plans start at $199.95/month, and you’ll get all premium features, along with premium support, enterprise performance, and a strategic account manager.

This plan supports up to $1 million in sales per year.

Elite

For $299.95/month, you’ll get everything in the Excel plan, plus:

  • Monthly account and conversion review
  • Advanced report builder
  • EV SSL certificate

This plan supports up to $2.5 million in sales per year.

Platinum

For $499.95/month, you get everything in the Elite plan, plus:

  • Weekly account and conversion review
  • Marketing account manager
  • Exclusive payment partner rates
  • Continuous store evolution
  • Advanced access to new features

ShopWired Features

One thing that sets ShopWired apart from the competition is the number of features built in to all plans.

ShopWired Features and Plans

1-Click Upsells
Landing Page Builder
Abandoned Cart Email
Digital Products
Personalized Products
Product Export/Import
Product Search
Ratings & Reviews
Real Time Shipping Rates/Tracking
Reward Points
SEO Tools
Subscription/Recurring
Zoomable Product Images
Upselling & Cross Selling
Pro
1-Click Upsells :
Landing Page Builder :
Abandoned Cart Email :
Digital Products :
Personalized Products :
Product Export/Import :
Product Search :
Ratings & Reviews :
Real Time Shipping Rates/Tracking :
Reward Points :
SEO Tools :
Subscription/Recurring :
Zoomable Product Images :
Upselling & Cross Selling :
Advanced
1-Click Upsells :
Landing Page Builder :
Abandoned Cart Email :
Digital Products :
Personalized Products :
Product Export/Import :
Product Search :
Ratings & Reviews :
Real Time Shipping Rates/Tracking :
Reward Points :
SEO Tools :
Subscription/Recurring :
Zoomable Product Images :
Upselling & Cross Selling :
Premium
1-Click Upsells :
Landing Page Builder :
Abandoned Cart Email :
Digital Products :
Personalized Products :
Product Export/Import :
Product Search :
Ratings & Reviews :
Real Time Shipping Rates/Tracking :
Reward Points :
SEO Tools :
Subscription/Recurring :
Zoomable Product Images :
Upselling & Cross Selling :
Enterprise
1-Click Upsells :
Landing Page Builder :
Abandoned Cart Email :
Digital Products :
Personalized Products :
Product Export/Import :
Product Search :
Ratings & Reviews :
Real Time Shipping Rates/Tracking :
Reward Points :
SEO Tools :
Subscription/Recurring :
Zoomable Product Images :
Upselling & Cross Selling :

Marketing and SEO Tools

ShopWired has a lot of marketing features you can easily add with free apps, including:

  • Gift Cards/Vouchers
  • Discount Codes
  • Reward Points
  • Google Feed
  • Abandoned Cart Recovery

ShopWired includes a blog, which is a great way to share more information with your audience. It’ also helpful for SEO.

ShopWired includes many SEO features to make it easier to rank in the search engines, including:

  • SEO-Friendly URLs you can edit
  • Custom metadata: edit page title and description
  • Automatically generated sitemap

B2B Features

Many ecommerce store builders focus on B2C, but ShopWired stands out with its B2B features. These include:

  • Trade accounts: Users can apply for trade accounts for automatic or manual approval. Trade accounts allow for different pricing, trade only products/categories, and restriction to offline payment methods, such as checks or bank transfer.
  • Credit accounts: Lets customers checkout and charge their account
  • Bulk discounts: Offer customers a discount when ordering items in bulk
  • Quote system: Customers can request quotes, which are then sent to their email with a link for payment

Ecommerce Features

There are a ton of ecommerce tools available for free on each plan. Many of these are apps in the marketplace. These include:

  • Multi-Currency: Make selling internationally easy by displaying prices in Euros or USD with the click of a button.
  • Product Extras: Upsell related products from the shopping cart.
  • Product Reviews app: Allow customers to leave reviews on your products
  • Multi Buy Offers: Create product quantity discounts (Buy more and save!)
  • Shipping management: ShopWired makes it easy to ship orders with ShipStation or Royal Mail Click & Drop. Set rates based on post code and create delivery exceptions as needed.

Sales Tax Calculations

  • Tax codes: Users can add tax codes for each of their products
  • Tax overrides: Users can add product and shipping tax overrides
  • Sales Tax holidays: Users can create sales tax holidays 
  • Integrations: Users can connect their ShopWired account to their TaxJar or Avalara accounts and transactions are automatically exported 

Performance

When it comes to performance, ShopWired is one of the best. It’s among the fastest platforms of all we’ve tested. Load speeds are fast on desktop, but there’s plenty of room for improvement on the mobile side.

PlatformPerformanceLoad TimeMobile SpeedDesktop SpeedAvg SEO Traffic
Shopify3.91.3637511717
Sellfy3.11.446.872134
Zyro3.32.15189128
Nexcess StoreBuilder4.01.93537258,645
ShopWired4.31.385680717
BigCommerce4.52.2638033626
Woocommerce3.13.4425272968
Shift4Shop3.02.850589703
Volusion2.93.5485615779
Adobe Commerce2.84.8394319408
Prestashop2.94.62505233851
SquareSpace3.53.542635678
Wix3.93.26981543
Weebly2.634959186

Load Time

On average, the ShopWired sites we tested loaded in 1.38 seconds. It falls within Google’s recommendation that your site should load in two seconds or fewer.

Desktop Site Speed

ShopWired is among the top ranked for desktop speed. With a score of 80, it ties with BigCommerce, and falls short only to Zyro and Wix.

Since there are still plenty of people who rely on desktop devices to shop online, lightening fast speed matters.

Mobile Site Speed

Mobile speed is an area where ShopWired needs some improvement. However, the same can be said for many of the platforms we’ve reviewed.

At a score of 56, ShopWired ranks 4th overall, just behind Wix, Shopify, and BigCommerce.

Average SEO Traffic

When we conduct our ecommerce platform research, we use ranking data from Ahrefs to determine how much traffic the sites in our sample get from the search engines. The more SEO-friendly the platform is and the more features ti includes, the better because it’s easier to get traffic.

ShopWired is in the middle for average SEO traffic. At 717, it’s nowhere near as impressive as WooCommerce, BigCommerce, or PrestaShop. But, it is still miles above the lower-ranking platforms like Zyro, Sellfy, and Weebly.

Considering how fast the platform is, it would be ideal if users had a stellar SEO experience here.

Apps and Integrations

ShopWired has a variety of apps and integrations available, known as extensions, available to help you add more features to your website. You can use it to add things like:

  • Google Shopping
  • eBay
  • Mailchimp
  • Back in Stock notifications
  • And more.

ShopWired Integrations and Plans

Amazon 2 Way Sync
Amazon Checkout
Amazon FBA Integration
Fulfillment Center Integration
Drop Shipping Integration
Ebay 2-Way Sync
Facebook Sync
Google Ecommerce Analytics
Google Product Data Feed
Review Snippet Structured Data
Email Marketing Automation
Paypal Checkout
Printing On Demand Integration
USPS Integration
WordPress Integration
User Generated Content Automation
Pro
Amazon 2 Way Sync :
Amazon Checkout :
Amazon FBA Integration :
Fulfillment Center Integration :
Drop Shipping Integration :
Ebay 2-Way Sync :
Facebook Sync :
Google Ecommerce Analytics :
Google Product Data Feed :
Review Snippet Structured Data :
Email Marketing Automation :
Paypal Checkout :
Printing On Demand Integration :
USPS Integration :
WordPress Integration :
User Generated Content Automation :
Advanced
Amazon 2 Way Sync :
Amazon Checkout :
Amazon FBA Integration :
Fulfillment Center Integration :
Drop Shipping Integration :
Ebay 2-Way Sync :
Facebook Sync :
Google Ecommerce Analytics :
Google Product Data Feed :
Review Snippet Structured Data :
Email Marketing Automation :
Paypal Checkout :
Printing On Demand Integration :
USPS Integration :
WordPress Integration :
User Generated Content Automation :
Premium
Amazon 2 Way Sync :
Amazon Checkout :
Amazon FBA Integration :
Fulfillment Center Integration :
Drop Shipping Integration :
Ebay 2-Way Sync :
Facebook Sync :
Google Ecommerce Analytics :
Google Product Data Feed :
Review Snippet Structured Data :
Email Marketing Automation :
Paypal Checkout :
Printing On Demand Integration :
USPS Integration :
WordPress Integration :
User Generated Content Automation :
Enterprise
Amazon 2 Way Sync :
Amazon Checkout :
Amazon FBA Integration :
Fulfillment Center Integration :
Drop Shipping Integration :
Ebay 2-Way Sync :
Facebook Sync :
Google Ecommerce Analytics :
Google Product Data Feed :
Review Snippet Structured Data :
Email Marketing Automation :
Paypal Checkout :
Printing On Demand Integration :
USPS Integration :
WordPress Integration :
User Generated Content Automation :

Selling Online with ShopWired

ShopWired offers great features in all of their plans. Every plan includes the same features – the difference lies in the number of products you can host and sell and your annual turnover (how much you sell).

You’ll get everything you need to be successful with your ecommerce business, including marketing and SEO features, dropshipping integrations, print on demand, and more.

You’ll be able to sell digital and physical products. You won’t pay a transaction fee on top of payment processing fees from your payment gateway.

You’ll have access to a small app marketplace to help you add more features to your website, but compared to other builders like Shopify, you’ll find it lacking in options.

Because it’s a web-based platform, you can access it from any internet-connected device, without a dedicated mobile app.

Themes and Designs

ShopWired Themes

ShopWired has a good selection of free themes to choose from. There are 20 free, mobile responsive themes available at the time of this writing. If you want something that’s completely custom for your website, ShopWired offers bespoke design service starting at $3,495. They use a professional design team to create an exclusive design for your website.

PlatformDesign & ThemesVisual DesignMobile UXCost Of Premium Themes# of Free Themes
Shopify4.05.097$1409
Sellfy5.05N/A$05
Zyro5.05.0N/AN/A50+
Nexcess StoreBuilder4.33.0N/A$20-$1004
ShopWired4.353$3495+20
BigCommerce3.85.094$15012
Woocommerce4.33.097$391000+
Shift4Shop4.34.095$200+50+
Volusion3.7492$18018
Adobe Commerce3.75.05$300+1
Prestashop3.2494$29+0
SquareSpace4.35.05100.00%14
Wix4.75.092072
Weebly4.3597$4515

You can preview each theme and make customizations to it, though there are some limitations. It’s possible to change the colors, the images, and the text snippets that appear on your site’s homepage. You have control over the list of links.

ShopWired Test Store

You cannot change the layout itself, as this is controlled by the theme. It’s worth mentioning that the amount of customization you can do varies from one theme to the next.

Ease of Use

ShopWired Onboarding

ShopWired is fairly easy to use and includes many apps for free. You can sign up and start using it right away, with no restrictions. All you need is an email address. You’ll need to choose a plan and add a payment method to continue using it after your free trial is finished.

PlatformEase of UsePhone Support24/7 SupportChat SupportCommunity Rating# of Apps/ Plugins
Shopify4.9YesYesYes55,000
Sellfy3.5NoYesNo44
Zyro3.7NoYesYes4.730
Nexcess StoreBuilder4.55.05.05.0N/A50,000+
ShopWired4.5115N/A72
BigCommerce4.8YesYesYes4.01000
Woocommerce3.3NoNoYes4.0250+
Shift4Shop4.3YesYesYes3.0~250
Volusion4.1YesYesYes2~20
Adobe Commerce2.2NoNoNo43000+
Prestashop2.9YesNoNo33000+
SquareSpace3.8NoYesYes3.010+
Wix4.2YesYesNo4.5700
Weebly3.6YesNoYes2~350

You don’t need to be a coding wizard to use the platform. Most of the additional features are available with a one-click app installation. Others, however, must be coded on your website. There’s plenty of documentation available to help you, but if you need help, you can pay a one-time fee to have someone from the ShopWired team take care of it for you.

Customer Support

Shopwired support includes email support, live chat, phone, and a helpful knowledge base. Live chat service is available Monday through from 8:00am to 5:00pm (EST).

Alternatives

If, as you’re reading, you’re not sure ShopWired is the best option for your business, look at these other website building platforms you can use.

Shopify

All In One Commerce Solution Ecommerce Software And Point Of Sale Shopify

As one of the most popular ecommerce platforms, Shopify is a natural alternative to ShopWired. ShopWired pricing is similar and includes a better feature set for the money on the basic plan. Shopify has a much bigger app marketplace, but ShopWired won’t nickel and dime you with add-ons.

Product
Summary
Ratings
Fast Loading & Easy To Use
Excellent For Dropshipping
1-Click Selling Apps Available
Weak at SEO/Content Marketing
Checkout Not Customizable
Apps Are Expensive
Value 4
Features 3.8
Performance 3.9
Ease of Use 4.9
Design & Themes 4.0
Integrations 4.6
4.2
Overall Score
User Rating
3.1
20 reviews

BigCommerce

BigCommerce

BigCommerce is a great choice for B2C businesses with larger inventories. ShopWired and BigCommerce are ranking closely to one another in terms of desktop speed, with ShopWired beating load time by nearly a full second. ShopWired beats BigCommerce in terms of value, but overall, either could be a viable solution for your company.

Product
Summary
Ratings
BigCommerce
BigCommerce
Try For Free Review
Flexible and scalable.
Excels with multi-channel selling.
Strong SEO Performance.
Inconsistent loading speed.
High volume stores pay more.
No 1-Click Selling
Value 4.0
Features 3.9
Performance 4.5
Ease of Use 4.8
Design & Themes 3.8
Integrations 4.2
4.3
Overall Score
User Rating
4.4
9 reviews

Wix

Wix Homepage

ShopWired and Wix are similar platforms, and you’ll see that in their similar scores. Both work well for small stores, print-on-demand, and boutiques. While Wix has a slightly better desktop and mobile speed rating, ShopWired beats them for overall load time and SEO traffic.

Product
Summary
Ratings
Tons of Free, Amazing Themes
Simple to Use and Set Up
Includes Marketing Automation
Poor SEO Performance
Weak Upselling Capabilities
Weak Integration with Amazon
Value 5
Features 3.7
Performance 3.9
Ease of Use 4.2
Design & Themes 4.7
Integrations 3.5
4.1
Overall Score
User Rating
3.7
6 reviews

Ratings and Reviews

If your company currently uses ShopWired or has used it before, we’d love it if you’d take a few moments to leave a review. Ecommerce CEO aims to provide unbiased reviews, and we cannot do it without readers like you.

If you’re thinking about using this platform for your ecommerce website, then reading ShopWired reviews should be part of your research. We hope our review and the data we’ve compiled helps you decide.

FAQs

Is the ShopWired Ecommerce Platform Worth It?

A successful ecommerce business is more than the platform you choose. ShopWired makes a great Shopify alternative wherever your business is located. It works well in the US and has an inbuilt system for automatic sales tax calculations, powered by TaxJar. If you’re dealing with customers in the UK it has great features for VAT and other local integrations too. However, with the number of US based platforms, American business owners may find other options they like better.

It’s a fact that no matter how great a store builder is, it won’t fit the needs of every customer. The right one of your business depends on various factors such as your technical expertise, how involved you want to be in the technical details, your business model, and budget. 

Product
Summary
Ratings
Affordably priced
Easy to use
Nice B2B features
Product and sales limits
Limited customization
Extensions may need coding
Value 5
Features 4.6
Performance 4.3
Ease of Use 4.5
Design & Themes 4.3
Integrations 3.6
4.3
Overall Score
User Rating
4.3
1 reviews
Shopwired Reviews

About the author

Photo of author
Lucinda Honeycutt
Lucinda has been a web geek since the '90s. She's a web designer and content creator who specializes in small business, ecommerce, digital marketing, and SEO.

User Reviews:

4.3/5 (1 votes)

Write your review!

reset
Share via
Copy link